ARN's Meteorite Locations  1996,  2004
This effort was thanks to the meteoritical society and the Catalogue of Meteorites.
Also thanks for the critical comments from
Mike Jensen IMCA 4264 and his book
Meteorites from A to Z  We have attempted to produce a unique and useful database.
Many people have helped in this production and I thank you all !

 


Oman
Ghubara  L5
South Oman  EH4
Tarfa  L6


Jiddat al Harasis
Hajamah  (a)  URE
Hajamah  (b)  L6
Hajamah  (c)  L5/6
JaH 002  L5  1999
JaH 003  L5  1999
JaH 004  H4  1999
JaH 005  H5  1999
JaH 006  H5  1999
JaH 007  L5  1999
JaH 008  L5   !999
JaH 009  H4  1999
Jah  010  H4  1999
JaH 011  H5  1999
JaH 011  H5  1999
JaH 012  L6  1999
JaH 013  H5  1999
JaH 014  H5  1999
JaH 015  H6  1999
JaH 016  H5  1999
JaH 017  L6  1999
JaH 018  L6  2000
JaH 019  H6  2000
JaH 020  L6  2000
JaH 022  L5  2000
JaH 023  H4  2000
JaH 024  L5  2000
JaH 025  H5  2000
JaH 028  H4  2000
JaH 052  H4  2002
JaH 058  L6  2000
JaH 059  H6  2000
JaH 060  L3  2000
JaH 061  EUC 2000 
JaH 062  L6  2000
JaH 063  H5  2000
JaH 064  L6  2000
JaH 065  L6  2000
JaH 066  L6  2000
JaH 067  L6  2000 
JaH 068  H6  2000 
JaH 069  H5  2001
JaH 070  H5  2001
JaH 071  H6  2001 
JaH 072  H5  2001
JaH 073  L6  2002 
 

Pacific Ocean
Clarion  H4
Clipperton  H3.5

Eltanin  MES

Pakistan
Karloowala  L6


Baluchistan
Karkh  L6


Kashmir

Nothwest Frontier
Mardan  H5
Thal  H6


Pujab
Adhi Kot  EH4
Jhung  L5
Lodran  LOD


Sind
Gambat  L6
Garhi Yasin  IIE
Jajh deh Kot Lalu  EL6
Khairpur  EL6
Sindri  H5
Visuni  H6


Papua New Guinea
Dyarrl Island  MES

Ijopega  H6

Paraguay
Villarrica  Stone


Asuncion

Peru
Ayacucho
Tambo Quemado  IIIAB


Philippines

Luzon
Bondoc  MES

Paitan  H6
Pampanga  L5


Mindanao
Pantat  H5


Panay
Calivo  ACH


Poland
Baszkowa  L5

Bialystok  HOW
Czestochowa Rakow I  IRUNGR
Czestochowa Rakow II  IRUNGR
Gnadenfrei  H5

Grueberg  H4
Grzempach  H5
Krzadka  Iron
Lowicz  MES

Morasko  IAB
Pultusk  H5
Ratyn  Stone
Sagan  Stone
Schellin  L

Schwetz  IIIAB
Seelasgen  IAB
Wietrzno Bobrka  Iron
Zaklodzie  E UNGR


Portugal
Chaves  HOW
Juromenha  IIIAB
Monte das Fortes  L5
North Portugal  IIAB
Ourique  H4

Minho
Sao Juliao de Moreira  IIIAB


Traz os Montes
Picote  Stone


Qatar
Khatiyah  H5


Reunion Island
Sainte Rose  H3


Romania
Kakowa  L6
Sopot  Chon.
Tuzla  L6
Zsadany  H5


Harghita
Mezo Madaras  L3.7


Oradea
Tauti  L6


Transylvania
Mocs  L6
Ohaba  H5


Rwanda
Ruhengeri Prefecture
Ruhobobo  L6


Sahara Desert
Acfer
Norhtwest Africa
Hammadah al Hamra

 
Saudi  Arabia
ad Dahbubah  H5
Al Ghanim  IIIAB
Al Ghanim  Stone

Al Jimshan  H4
Alkhamasin  IIAB
Al Rais  CR2
Ar Rakhbah  Iron
Ash Shalfah  L4

As Shafah  Stone
As Suaydan  L5
Bir Hadi  H5
Hedjaz  L3.7
Kumdah  Iron
Naifa  IRUNGR
Ras Tanura  H6
South Dahna  Iron
Suwahib  (Adarj)  L4
Suwahib  (Ain Sala)  H6
Suwahib  (Buwah)  H3.7
Tathlith  L6
Um Habib  L6
Um Hadid  MES
Umm Tina  L6
Wabar  IIIAB


Scotland
Glenrothes   H5

Perthshire
Perth  LL5
Strathmore  L6


Strathelyde
High Possil  L6


Slovakia
Gross-Divina  H5
Lenarto  IIIAB
Magura  IAB
Nagy-Borove  L5
Rumanova  H5  


Somalia
Bur Gheluai  H5
Ergheo  L5
Uegit  IIIAB

 
South Africa
Maria Linden  L4
Bushman Land   IVA


Cape Province
Bellsbank  IRUNGR
Bowden  H5
Britstown  IAB
Cape of Good Hope  IVB
Cold Bokkeveld  CM2
Daniel's Kuil  El6
Deelfontein  IAB
De Hoek  IRUNGR
Diep River  L5
Hex River Mountains  IIAB
Idutywa  H5
Jackalsfontein  L6
Karee Kloof  IAB
Kokstad  IIIE
Kopjes Vlei  IIAB
Kouga Mountains  IIIAB
Molteno  HOW
Moshesh  H
Mount Ayliff  IAB
Muizenberg  L6
Piquetberg  H
Queen's Mercy  H6
Rateldraai  IIIAB
St. Mark's  EH5
Schaap Kooi  H4
Simondium  MES
South African Railways  IVA
Vaalbult  IAB
Victoria West  IAB
Wittekrantz  L5


Natal
Bulls Run  Iron
Macibini  EUC
Natal  Chon.
N'Kandhla  IID


Orange Free State
Cronstad  H5
Malvern  HOW
Orange River  IIIAB
Winburg  IC


Transvaal
Benoni  H6
Ellisras  IRUNGR
Leeuwfontein  L6
Lichtenberg   H6
Witklip Farm  H5


South Korea
Unkoku  Chon.


South Yemen
Kaidun  CR


Spain
Barcelona  Chon.
Barea  MES
Berlanguillas  L6
Cabezo de Mayo  L6

Canellas  H4
Cangas de Onis  H5
Colomera  IIE
Garraf  L6
Gerona  H5
Guarefia  H6
Los Martinez  L6
Madrid  L6
Majorca  Iron
Molina  H5
Nulles  H6
Ojuelos Altos  L6
Oliva Gandia  Stone
Olmedilla de Alarcon  H5
Oviedo  H5
Quesa  IAB
Reliegos  L5
Roda  DIO
Sena  H4
Sevilla  LL4-6


Sri Lanka
Mulletiwu  L


Sudan
Al Kidirate  H6
Kapoeta  HOW
Khor Temiki  AUB
Kidairat  H4
Kingai  H6
Malakal  L5
New Halfa  L4
Umm Ruaba  L5


Swaziland
Dwaleni  H6


Sweden
Brunflo  H
Ekeby  H4
Follinge  IIICD
Hallingberg  L3.4
Hedeskoga  H5
Hessle  H5
Hokmark  L4
Langhalsen  L6
Lillaverke  H5
Lundsgard  L6
Munoionalusta  IVA
Nas  LL6
Osterplana  Chon.
Stalldalen  H5
Ultuna  H


Switzerland
Chervettaz  L5
Langwies  H6
Menzyswil  L5
Rafruti  IRUNGR
Ste. Croix  IIIAB
Twannberg  IRUNGR
Ulmiz  L
Utzenstorf  H5


Syria
Aleppo  L6
Beyrout  L4


Tanzania
Chela  H5
Ishinga  H
Ivuna  CI1
Karatu  LL6
Malampaka  H
Mbosi  IRUNGR
Peramiho  EUC
Rupota  L4
Ufana  EL6


Thailand
Ban Rong Du  IRUNGR
Chiang Khan  H6
Nakhon Pathom  L6


Tibet
Tulung Dzong  Stone


Tunisia
Beni M'hira  L6
Dahmani LL6
Djoumine  H5-6
Sfax  L6
Tatahouine  DIO


Turkey
Adalia  EUC
Akyumak  IVA
Bursa  L6
Canakkale  L6
Caratash  LL6
Domanitch  L5
Ibrisim  Chon.
Kayakent  IIIAB
Magnesia  IAB
Sedikoy  L6


Turkmenia
Akmolla  H4
Bakhardok  L6
Dengli  H3.8
Kabakly  H4
Kunya-Urgench  H5


Uganda
Awere  L4 
Maziba  L6
Mbale  L5/6
Soroti  IRUNGR


Uruguay
Baygorria  IAB


Uzbekistan
Uchkuduk  L6

Bukhara CV3


Russia
Federated SSR / Russia
Aliskerovo  IIIE
Anyujskij  IIAB
Aprel'sky  IIIAB

Barnaul  H5
Bilibino  IIAB
Bodaibo  IVA
Boguslavka  IIAB
Bolshaya Korta  H5
Boriskino  CM2
Borodino  H5
Brient  EUC
Budulan  MES
Burgavli  IAB 
Burkhala  IAB

Chaunskij  MES
Chebankol  IAB
Chinga  IVB
Demina  L6 
Dorofeevka  H6
Doroninsk  H6
Elga  IIE
Glasatovo  H4
Ichkala  H6
Ilinskaya Stanitza  IIIAB
Kainsaz  CO3.2
Kamyshla  L6
Karagai  L6 
Karakol 
Kargapole  H4
Khumelevka  L5
Kifkakhsyagan  IIIAB
Kikino  H6
Krasnoi Ugol  L3
Krasnojarsk  PAL
Krutikha  CHUNGR
Kuzetzovo  L6

Lavrentievka  L6
Lebedinnyi  Iron
Lipovsky  PAL
Maldyak  IIIAB
Manych  LL3.4
Marjalahi  PAL
Markovka  H4
Mokrousovo L4
Muslyumovo H4

Netschaevo  IIE 
Nochtuisk  IRUNGR
Novosibirsk  H5/6
Novo-UREI  URE
Novy  Ergi  Stone
Ochansk  H4
Omolon  PAL
Onello IRUNGR
Orlovka  H5 
Pavlovka  HOW
Pervomaisky  L6
Pesyanoe  AUB
Petropavlovsk  IRUNGR
Polujamki  H4
Pomozdino  EUC
Preobrazhenka  H3 

Raguli  H3/4
Rakity  L3
Rakovka  L6
Repeev Khutor  IIF
Saratov  L4 
Sarepta  IAB

Seymchan  IAB
Severny Kolchim  H3
Sevrukovo  L5
Seymchan  IIE

Sikhote Alin  IIAB 
Simbirsk  Chon.
Slobodka  L4
Slobodka  L6
Souslovo  L4
Ssyromolotovo  IIIAB
Stavropol  L6
Sterlitamak  IIIAB 
Sungach  H5 
Susuman  IIIAB

Taiga  H6
Tarbagatai  L5
Timochin  H5
Tobychan  IIE 
Toubil River  IIIAB
Tounkin  Chon.
Tsarev  L5
Tunguska  Stone ?
Tyumen  Iron
Undulung  L4
Ural  H
Ust-Nyukzha  IIICD
Veliko Nikolaevsky Priisk  IIIAB
Vengerovo  H5
Verkhne Tschirskaia  H5
Verkhne Udinsk  IIIAB
Vetluga  EUC
YudomaIVA
Zavetnoe  L6
Zhigansk  IIIAB


Kazakhstan SSR
Bischtube  IAB
Bogoslovka  H5
Darinskoe  IIC
Dorofeevka  IIF
Efremovka  CV3.2
Erofeevka  H4
Karakol  LL6
Mamra Springs  L6
Nikolaevka  H4
Novorybinskoe  IVA
Pavlodar  PAL
Pavlodar  H5
Zaisan  H5

Kazan SSR
Pavlodar  PAL


Kirghizian Republic
Kaptal Aryk  L6


Kirov Region
Vyatka  H4/5


Komi SSR
Pomozdino  EUC


Krasnodar district
Kutais  H5


Kursk
Sevrukovo  L5


Kurganskaya
Mokrousovo  L4
Ozernoe  L6
Ural  H


Kuybshev region
Kamyshla  L6


Latvian SSR
Buschhof  L6
Lixna  H4
Misshof  H5
Nerft  L6


Lithuanian SSR
Jodzie  HOW
Novy Projekt  Chon.
Padvarninkai  EUC
Zemaitkiemis  L6


Magadan
Burkhala  IAB
Chaunskij  MES
Egvekinot  IIE
Omolon  PAL


Moscow
Nikolskoe  L4


Novosibirsk Region
Maslyanino  IAB


Perm region
Severny Kolchim


Tatar Republic
Ivanovka  H5
Muslyumovo  H4


Sverdlovsk Region
Sverdlovsk  H4-5 


Turkmen SSR
Kabakly  H4


Turkmenistan
Bakhardok  L6
Kunya-Urgench  H5


Turvinskaya
Chinga  IVB


Ukraine
Alexandrovsky  H4
Andreevka  L3
Andryushki  L6
Augustinovka  IIIAB
Bachmut  L6

Berdynitschie  H4
Bjelaja Zerkov  H6
Borkut  L5
Botschetschki  L4
Chervony Kut  EUC
Divnoe  PAUNGR
Dolgovoli  L6

Elenovka  L5
Galkiv  H4
Genichesk  L5/6 
Gorlovka  H3/4
Grossliebenthal  L6
Kagarlyk  L6
Kharkov  L6
Knyahinya  L/LL5
Krymka  LL3.1
Kukschin  L6
Kuleschovka  L6
Leonovka  L6

Mar'inka  IIAB
Melnikovo  LL6
Mighei  CM2
Oczeretna  H4
Odessa  H4

Okniny  LL6
Owrucz  Chon.
Pavlograd  L6
Ryechki  L5
Savtschenskoje  LL4
Sukhoj Liman  H4/5
Tomakovka  LL6
Vavilovka  LL6
Verkhne Dnieprovsk  IIE
Yurtuk  HOW
Zaborzika  L6
Zhovtnevyi  H5
Zvonkov  H6


Ural Region
Darinskoe 


Yakutsk ASSR
Tobychan  IIE
Zhigansk  IIIAB


Venezuela
Muenatauray  IIAB
Ucera  H5
Valera  L5


Vietnam
Phu Hong  H4
Phuoc Binh  L5
Tuan Tuc  L6

Wales
Beddgelert  H5
Pontlyfni  WIN


Yemen
Yafa  H5

Yugoslavia
Avce  IIA
Cacak  Chon.
Dimitrovgrad  IIIAB
Dubrovnik  L3-6
Guea  Stone 

Hraschina  IID
Jelica  LL6
Milena  L6
Ozren  IA
Slavetic  H4
Soko Banja  LL4
Zavid  L6


Zaire / Congo
Alberta  L
Essebi  CM2
Kalaba  H4
Lusaka  ?
Yambo  H5


Zambia
Southern Province
Monze  L6


Zimbabwe
Mashonaland
Mangwendi  LL6


Masvingo District
Magombedze  H6